Northwestern State Pounds Southeastern Louisiana 103-68

Filed under Game Recap on January 20th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  SELU 31 37 68
  Northwestern State 55 48 103
Sat, Jan 19 2013, 03:00 PM CST

Prather Coliseum
Natchitoches, LA
Attendance: 1,203

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Northwestern State scored 33 points from behind the arc and easily defeated Southeastern Louisiana 103-68 in SLC play on Saturday, January 19th. The game lacked drama, as Northwestern State led 55-31 at the half and never allowed Southeastern Louisiana back in it. The Demons got a season-high 24 points from Shamir Davis, with 15 points coming from three-point range. Jalan West had 15 points and added seven assists. For the Lions, Onochie Ochie got a career-high 18 points and six rebounds. The next game will be on Saturday, January 26th when Northwestern State (11-6, 5-2 SLC) welcomes Stephen F. Austin (15-1, 6-0 SLC).


SELU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AOnochie Ochie211860111
BR. Johnson181360004
B-Roger Woods21751113
C+B. Fortenberry29682002
C+Dre Evans361321104
CJan Petrovcic11240101
CJeffery Ricard33732002
-Antonnio Benton9210001
-Todd Nelson6001000
-Jeremy Campbell10000000
-Jamaal James6000000
NSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Shamir Davis212425000
A+Jalan West191537101
A+DeQuan Hicks191641310
A+James Hulbin171061010
A+Gary Roberson141241102
ADustin Adams6440010
B+Marvin Fraizer16840000
BO.J. Evans17460000
BBrison White13422101
CGary Stewart19421102
CP. Robinson18022101
-Matt Killian6010000
-Dadrian Harris9200001
-Austin Adams3000000
-B. Williams3010000

Northwestern State Game Notes:
  • Shamir Davis has 6 straight double-digit point games.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 12:53 left to go.
  • James Hulbin has 5 straight double-digit point games.
  • The Demons set a season high for three-point percentage.
  • NSU set a season low for turnovers.

Southeastern Louisiana Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Onochie Ochie and Dre Evans) accounted for 45.5% of the points.
  • This was the 4th foul out of the season for Roosevelt Johnson.
  • Brandon Fortenberry has led the team in rebounding 4 times in 16 games this season.
  • This was the 5th blowout loss this season (a loss by 20 or more points). Over the past 5 seasons, SELU has been on the losing end of 15 blowout games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Stephen-f-austin
Recap Notes
Stephen-f-austin
Boxscore
Stephen-f-austin
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Northwestern State Stumbles with Loss to Stephen F...Northwestern State vs Stephen F. Austin: Recap Not...Northwestern State vs Stephen F. Austin: Boxscore



Season Preview: NSU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Southland Standings

OverallConf
1 SFA 32-3 18-0
2 TAMUCC 18-16 14-4
3 SHSU 24-11 13-5
 4NSU 17-14 12-6
5 Incarnate Word 21-6 9-5
6 Oral Roberts 17-16 10-8
6 Nicholls State 14-15 10-8
8 McNeese State 11-20 9-9
9 New Orleans 11-15 8-10
10 SELU 12-18 7-11
11 UCA 8-21 5-13
12 Lamar 4-26 3-15
13 ABILEN 11-20 2-12
14 Houston Baptist 6-25 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#3 Austin Adams So F 6-7 220
#1 Dustin Adams So F 6-7 225
#40 Marvin Frazier Jr C 6-8 220
#20 Dadrian Harris So G 6-1 185
#32 DeQuan Hicks Sr F 6-7 230
#0 Tra`von Joseph Fr G 6-5 200
#13 Matt Killian So F 6-5 180
#33 Ryan King Jr F 6-7 205
#42 Matt LeBato Jr F 6-8 220
#10 P. Robinson Sr F 6-5 200
#44 Gary Stewart Sr G 6-4 197
#21 Sabri Thompson Fr G 6-3 190
#2 T. Washington Jr G 6-1 175
#12 Jalan West So G 5-10 175
#22 Brison White Sr G 6-0 185
#11 B. Williams So F 6-7 205
#23 Z. Woodley Fr G 6-2 200