Northwestern State Picks Up Win over Sam Houston State 84-73

Filed under Game Recap on March 9th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Sam Houston State 35 38 73
  Northwestern State 41 43 84
Sat, Mar 09 2013, 03:30 PM CST

Prather Coliseum
Natchitoches, LA
Attendance: 2,603

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Northwestern State squared off with Sam Houston State on Saturday, Mar. 9 and knocked off the Bearkats 84-73 in conference action. With the win, the Demons remain undefeated against Sam Houston State this season at 2-0. Jalan West picked up a double-double in the Demons win with 11 points and 12 assists. Shamir Davis had a game-high 24 points and added two rebounds. James Thomas finished with a team-high 16 points and six rebounds for the Bearkats.


SHSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJames Thomas341663201
B+Paul Baxter251274104
B+M. Holyfield20431210
BWill Bond251430000
BM. McKinney251030200
B-Terrance Motley12440011
B-Darius Gatson32815002
DAaron Harwell20011203
-Nathaniel Mason4510000
-Jeremy McKay3020000
NSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Jalan West2611212210
AShamir Davis232421001
B+Gary Roberson161120000
BMarvin Fraizer24760211
BP. Robinson19462013
B-Brison White251531014
C+O.J. Evans15251001
C+Gary Stewart14370003
C+James Hulbin24751102
C-Dadrian Harris12011201

Northwestern State Game Notes:
  • Northwestern State has won every game this season (7-0) when its field goal percentage has been 50.9 percent or better.
  • This is the 14th game at home this season--NSU has a 20.6 average scoring margin against opponents at home.
  • This marks the eighth 20-point game of Shamir Davis's career.
  • The Demons have won every game this season (4-0) after recording 11 or more three-pointers.
  • Northwestern State has been outshot by their opponents in three-point percentage for the past four games.

Sam Houston State Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (James Thomas and Will Bond) accounted for 41.0 percent of the points.
  • James Thomas has led the team in scoring eight times in 31 games this season.
  • Michael Holyfield set a career high with a 100 percent field goal percentage.
  • James Thomas has eight straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Louisiana-lafayette
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Louisiana-monroe
Recap Notes
Louisiana-monroe
Northwestern State (3-5) Faces Louisiana (6-4)Delon Wright from Utah Wins StatSheet NCAA Player...Northwestern State Stumbles with Loss to Louisiana...Northwestern State vs Louisiana-Monroe: Recap Note...



Season Preview: NSU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Southland Standings

OverallConf
1 SFA 32-3 18-0
2 TAMUCC 18-16 14-4
3 SHSU 24-11 13-5
 4NSU 17-14 12-6
5 Incarnate Word 21-6 9-5
6 Oral Roberts 17-16 10-8
6 Nicholls State 14-15 10-8
8 McNeese State 11-20 9-9
9 New Orleans 11-15 8-10
10 SELU 12-18 7-11
11 UCA 8-21 5-13
12 Lamar 4-26 3-15
13 ABILEN 11-20 2-12
14 Houston Baptist 6-25 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#42 Dell Adekunle Jr F 6-11 230
#22 Tony Dobbinson Jr G 5-10 175
#40 Marvin Frazier Sr C 6-8 220
#14 Paxson Guest Jr F 6-5 185
#3 Devonte Hall Fr G 6-1 185
#0 Tra`von Joseph So G 6-5 200
#13 Matt Killian Jr F 6-5 180
#33 Ryan King Sr F 6-7 205
#10 R. Kissoonlal Fr G/F 6-11 195
#1 Matt LeBato Sr F 6-8 220
#44 P. Prudhomme Fr G 6-4 195
#21 Sabri Thompson So G 6-3 190
#2 Ta`Jon Welcome Jr G 6-3 175
#12 Jalan West Jr G 5-10 175
#23 Z. Woodley So G 6-2 200