Northwestern State Gets Win against Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 82-71

Filed under Game Recap on February 20th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL
  Northwestern State 53 29 82
  TAMUCC 32 39 71
Tue, Feb 19 2013, 07:30 PM CST

American Bank Center
Corpus Christi, TX
Attendance: 1,336

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Northwestern State got a win on the road against Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 82-71 in SLC action on a night when they turned the ball over only nine times. The Demons got the win with a game-high 17 points and five assists from Jalan West. James Hulbin had 11 points and added three rebounds. For the Islanders, Joy Williamson got 14 points and six rebounds. Next up for Northwestern State (19-6, 13-2 SLC) is Niagara (16-11, 12-4 MAAC) on Saturday, Feb. 23 on the road.


NSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADeQuan Hicks161141400
AJalan West261725100
B+Marvin Fraizer15940000
BGary Roberson171021000
BJames Hulbin211131001
C+O.J. Evans22730201
CP. Robinson18122111
CBrison White22810202
C-Gary Stewart17321002
C-Shamir Davis20203102
-Dadrian Harris5300000
TAMUCC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Nate Maxey181560110
AJoy Williamson291461101
B+Hameed Ali29853101
B+J. Jordan401165106
BZane Knowles19740011
BWilliam Nelson311243005
C-Brandon Pye12210000
C-James King6200010
-Cole Martinez6010001
FDale Francis11010002

Northwestern State Game Notes:
  • This season Northwestern State has won 71 percent of the time (10-4) when James Hulbin has 11 points or more and 78 percent of the time (7-2) when Jalan West has four field goals made or more.
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (12) than the starters (11).
  • Northwestern State has won 92 percent of the time this season (11-1) when its field goal percentage has been 47.3 percent or better.
  • NSU has won 92 percent of the time this season (12-1) when opponents record 12 or fewer assists.
  • Jalan West has led the team in scoring in three out of 25 games this season.

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Nate Maxey and Joy Williamson) accounted for 40.8 percent of the points.
  • The bench recorded more points (43) than the starters (28).
  • Johnathan Jordan has three straight double-digit point games.
  • Johnathan Jordan has led the team in rebounding seven times in 24 games this season.
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (18) than the starters (16).

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
Stephen-f-austin
Recap Notes
Stephen-f-austin
Boxscore
Stephen-f-austin
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Northwestern State Stumbles with Loss to Stephen F...Northwestern State vs Stephen F. Austin: Recap Not...Northwestern State vs Stephen F. Austin: Boxscore



Season Preview: NSU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Southland Standings

OverallConf
1 SFA 32-3 18-0
2 TAMUCC 18-16 14-4
3 SHSU 24-11 13-5
 4NSU 17-14 12-6
5 Incarnate Word 21-6 9-5
6 Oral Roberts 17-16 10-8
6 Nicholls State 14-15 10-8
8 McNeese State 11-20 9-9
9 New Orleans 11-15 8-10
10 SELU 12-18 7-11
11 UCA 8-21 5-13
12 Lamar 4-26 3-15
13 ABILEN 11-20 2-12
14 Houston Baptist 6-25 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#3 Austin Adams So F 6-7 220
#1 Dustin Adams So F 6-7 225
#40 Marvin Frazier Jr C 6-8 220
#20 Dadrian Harris So G 6-1 185
#32 DeQuan Hicks Sr F 6-7 230
#0 Tra`von Joseph Fr G 6-5 200
#13 Matt Killian So F 6-5 180
#33 Ryan King Jr F 6-7 205
#42 Matt LeBato Jr F 6-8 220
#10 P. Robinson Sr F 6-5 200
#44 Gary Stewart Sr G 6-4 197
#21 Sabri Thompson Fr G 6-3 190
#2 T. Washington Jr G 6-1 175
#12 Jalan West So G 5-10 175
#22 Brison White Sr G 6-0 185
#11 B. Williams So F 6-7 205
#23 Z. Woodley Fr G 6-2 200